Weekend Winners: May 28-31, plus CRA Returns, POWRi Turnpike Challenge, Schatz Closes in on 300


Photo by 357 Studios at Doe Run Raceway on 5-8-20


This weekend was a good one. POWRi had its 7th Annual Turnpike Challenge, with two teenagers winning two out of the three nights. (CRA) Champions Racing Association returned to the track at Lebanon I-44 Speedway in Missouri. Donny Schatz closes in on 300 World of Outlaws Sprint Car feature wins after winning Saturday night at Lake Ozark Speedway. Illinois native Brandon Sheppard swept the weekend at Davenport Speedway for the World of Outlaws Late Models. These are a just few of the winners from this past weekend, you can find winners from across the nation down below!


Thursday, May 28


Night 1, 7th Annual Turnpike Challenge @ Creek County Speedway (OK): POWRi Midgets/Micros **RAINED OUT**

Friday, May 29


Night 2, 7th Annual Turnpike Challenge @ I-44 Riverside Speedway: POWRi Midgets/Logan Seavey, POWRi Wing Micros/Joe B Miller, POWRi Non Wing Micros/Frank Flud

Cardinal Speedway (NM): IMCA Hobby Stocks/Cameron Martin, IMCA Modifieds/Chaz Baca, IMCA SportMods/John Neal Reid, IMCA Stock Cars/Colby Deming, Stock 4/Chayse Davis


Casper Speedway (WY): Hobby Stocks/James Smith, Mini Stocks/Adrian Maas, Dwarf/Tom Asmus, WISSOTA Midwest Mods/Troy Leiker, WISSOTA Mod Four.Steve Schicketanz, IMCA Modified/Rick Chorniak


Creek County Speedway (OK): ASCA Sooner Region Sprints/Seth Bergman, Dwarf/Chandler Foltz, Non Wing Micros/Cameron Pail, B-Mods/Nick Artherton


Night 1, Davenport Speedway (IA): World of Outlaws Late Models/Brandon Sheppard, IMCA Late Models/Justin Kay

Doe Run Raceway (MO): Wing Micros/Josh Fisher, Pro4Mini/Kyle Jarret, B-Mod/Scott Jarrett, Beginner Kart/Cole Stolzer, Intermediate Kart/Gracie Mann, 250-450 Kart/Korbin Keith


Humboldt Speedway (KS): Sport Mods/Devin Schmidt, Street Stocks/Devin Irvin, Midwest Mods/Jacob Ellison, USRA B-Mods/Brian McGowen, Factory Stocks/Jon Westhoff

KC Raceway (MO): Jrs/Hayden Alberson, Restrictor/Peyton White, Non-Wing/William Guthrie, Outlaw/Riley Goodno, Sportsman/Jeff Ballenger, Outlaw Non Wing/Will Guthrie, A-Class/Jesse Pate, Mod Lites/Ed Griggs


Night 1, Lake Ozark Speedway (MO): World of Outlaws Sprint Cars/Logan Schuchart


Lakeside Speedway (KS): A-Mods/Darron Fuqua, B-Mods/Patrick Royalty, Stock Cars/Brett Heeter, E-Mods/Rodney Schweizer, Pure Stocks/Jason Ryun

Mississippi Thunder Speedway (WI): USRA Mods/Josh Angst, USRA Late Models/Lance Hofer, USRA B-Mods/Jim Chisholm, USRA Hobby Stocks/Chris Hovden, MTS Hornets/Jaedon Ericksonm WISSOTA Super Stocks/Tommy Richards


Monarch Motor Speedway (TX): Southern Late Model Series/Bo Day, IMCA Stock Cars/Austin Bonner, USRA Limited Mods/Robert Elliott, USRA Mods/Kale Westover, USRA Factory Stocks/Stephen Torrez, USRA Tuners/Rick Saupp

Night 1, Park Jefferson Speedway (SD): ASCoC Sprints/Aaron Reutzel, IMCA SportMods/Cody Thompson

Saturday, May 30


Night 3, 7th Annual Turnpike Challenge @ I-44 Riverside Speedway (OK): POWRi Midgets/Michael "Buddy" Kofoid, POWRi A-Class Wing Micros/Trey Robb, POWRi Outlaw Micros/Jake Hagopian


311 Motor Speedway (NC): 604 Late Models/Justin Williams, 602 Late Models/Brandon Hall, Mideast Mods/Zack Tate, U-CARS/Daniel Wright


411 Speedway (TN): 602/Jake Green, Super Street/Josh Henry, Open Wheel/Blake Brown, 604/Zach Sise, FWD/Jacob Sharp, Mini Stock/Michael Courtney

Boone Speedway (IA): Mod Lites/Joel Huggins, IMCA SportMods/Jake Sachau, IMCA Stock Cars/Jay Schmidt, IMCA Modifieds/Cory Sauerman, IMCA Hobby Stocks/Dylan Nelson


Camden Speedway (TN): Hobby/RJ Emison, Street Stocks/TJ Herndon, Factory Stocks/Colby Brandon, 604 Late Models/Ronnie Cooper, Modifieds/Bryce Trull, Quick Silver Street Stock/Tony Cruise, 602 Crate Late Model Sportsman/Tanner Meals

Night 2 Cardinal Speedway (NM): IMCA Hobby Stocks/Carmeron Martin, IMCA Modifieds/Michael Maraschick, IMCA SportMods/Cory Williams, IMCA Stocks/Jeremy Bradley, Stock 4/Yunger Spalding


Central Missouri Speedway (MO): SLMR Late Models/Aaron Marrant, A-Mods/Rodney Sanders, Street Stocks/Brett Wood, B-Mods/Patrick Royalty, Mod-Lites/Dillon Raffurty


Charleston Speedway (IL): UMP A-Mods/Ed Roley, UMP B-Mods/Deece Schwartz, UMP Factory Stocks/Randy Smyser, UMP Hornets/David Lauitson, UMP Street Stocks/Jerrad Krick

Cherokee Speedway (SC): Ultimate Super Late Model Series/Chris Ferguson


Clay City Kartway (KY): RWYB/Damien Camlin, Small Block Open/Dalton Lane, Limited Modified/Chris Terry, Pro Purple/Dakota Rice

Cotton Bowl Speedway (TX): Factory Stocks/Jim Homeyer, IMCA Modified/Ryan Slott, IMCA Southern SportMods/Taylor Floria, IMCA Stock Car/Jason Batt, Street Stocks/Rob Slott, Sport Compacts/Rowdy Chouinard, Dwarf/Dawson Fisher


Creek County Speedway (OK): Factory Stocks/Chris Wilhite Jr, Mini Stocks/Michael Longacre, Dwarf/Chandler Foltz, Champ Sprints/Corey McGehee, Modifieds/James Esmond

Night 2, Davenport Speedway (IA): World of Outlaws Late Models/Brandon Sheppard


Grayson County Speedway (TX): Southern Topless Mods/Michael Smith, Factory Stock/Rodney White, Eco Mods/Cory Whitworth, Economy Stocks/Chris Avery, IMCA Southern SportMods/Donnie Hix


Hagerstown Speedway (MD): Late Models/Kyle Lee, Pure Stocks/Joey Zambotti III, Hobby Stocks/Brady Daniels

I-55 Raceway (MO): DIRTcar Late Models/Daryn Klein, DIRTcar UMP Modifieds/Wll Krup, DIRTcar Pro Mods/Trey Harris, DIRTcar Sportsman/Joel Ortberg, DIRTcar Sport Compacts/Matt Mackey


Night 2 Lake Ozark, Speedway (MO): World of Outlaws Sprint Cars/Donny Schatz

Lancaster Motor Speedway (SC): Lighting Late Models/Timbo Mangum, Crate Sportsman/Jacob Catoe, Thunder Bomber/Benji Knight, Pure Stock/Dean Davis, Extreme 4/Rusty Catoe, FWD/Hunter Wallace, Renegade/Timbo Mangum


Lawton Speedway (OK): 305 RaceSaver Sprints/Joe Bob Lee, USRA Modifieds/Kale Westover, USRA Limited Mods/Shane Little, Mini Stocks/Dakota Davies


Lebanon I-44 Speedway (MO): CRA-ARCA/Carson Hocevar, CRA-JEGS/Bubba Pollard, CRA Street Stocks/Colby Lane


Lincoln Speedway (PA): 410 Sprints/Chad Trout, 360/Todd Rittenhouse Jr


Lucas Oil Speedway (MO): Late Model/Johnny Fennewald, Modifieds/Terry Phillips, Street Stocks/Derek Brown, B-Mods/JC Morton


Night 2, Park Jefferson Speedway (SD): All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints/Austin McCarl, IMCA Stock Cars/Cody Thompson


Port City Raceway (OK): Junior Sprints/Carter Sauer, A-Class/Jeffery Newell, Restricted/Kayden Cole, Non-Wing/Ty Hulsey, Sportsman/Randy Myers, Outlaw/Ty Hulsey, Masters/Harlan Hulsey


Richmond Raceway (KY): Pro Late Models/Derek Fisher, UMP Modifieds/ JT Ayers, Street Stocks and 4 Cylinders rescheduled to June 6th due to curfew.


Night 1, Selinsgrove Speedway (PA): 305 Sprints/Christian Rumsey, Late Models/Rick Eckert


Southern Illinois Raceway (IL): Jrs/Ryder Eigenrauch, Restrictor/Lane Burnett, Non-Wing Outlaw/Aiden Purdue, Wing Outlaws/Jeremy Camp, Mod Lites/Matthew Filkins, Dwarfs/Cody Maier, Sportsman/Cale Goodwin


Southern Oklahoma Speedway (OK): Hobby Stocks/Duane Bourbon, Stock Car/William Gould, Eco Mods/Shawn Williams, Sport Mods/Dean Abbey, IMCA Modifieds/Curtis Allen, Mini Stock/Bubba Isaccs


St. Francois County Raceway (MO): 410 Wing Sprints/Tommy Worley, A-Mods/Greg Swaringim, B-Mods/Clint Young, 600cc Micro Sprints/Andy Bishop


Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex (MO): Outlaw/Tyler Rennison, Restrictor/Tyler Kuykendall, A Class/Willie Urish, Non Wing/Quinton Benson, Jr. Sprint/Landon Jesina, Sportsman/Nathan Killion


Wayne County Speedway (OH): Super Stocks/Bob Daughtery, Mini Stocks/Doug Hensel

Sunday, May 31


Night 4, 7th Annual Turnpike Challenge @ Port City Raceway (OK): POWRi Midgets/Cannon McIntosh, POWRi Outlaw Micros/Harley Hollan


Coles County Speedway (IL): Jr Sprints/Knox Carmin, Restrictors/Collin Mitchell, Outlaw Non-WingDirk Hepworth, Outlaw Wing/Darin Naida


Humboldt Speedway (KS): USRA Modifieds/Tanner Mullens, Street Stocks/Matthew Kay, Sport Compacts/Devin Schmidt, Midwest Mods/Rob Muilenburg, USRA B-Mods/Andy Bryant


Night 2, Selinsgrove Speedway (PA): 4K to Win Super Late Models, 305 PASS Sprints


Slinger Speedway (WI): Alan Kulwicki Memorial: Super Late Models/Steve Apel, Late Models/Jacob Nottestad, Slinger Bees/Carl Benn, Super Bees/Kyle Stark, Sportsman/Jake Schraufnagel, 6 Cylinder/Mark Fogel Jr


-Lucas Halbert



If your track is not listed please private message me on Facebook or Instagram. You can also email me at lvhalbert@gmail.com


Want to advertise with Grassroots Racing News? Shoot me an email, lvhalbert@gmail.com or private message me through Facebook or Instagram. Check out when your favorite track or series is racing next on our website under Series Info, Dirt Track Info, and Short Track Info. Do not forget to Like GRN on Facebook and Follow GRN on Instagram and Twitter!

30 views0 comments